Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

  1. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the privacy policy of EMAP Publishing Limited, Company Number 7880758 (England) whose registered address is c/o Top Right Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London W1B 5AP (”EMAP”), who controls this website. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is EMAP Publishing Limited.
  2. EMAP is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how EMAP will use personal information about you that is submitted to EMAP.
  3. By providing your personal information to EMAP, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to EMAP in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at security@EMAP.com.
  4. EMAP may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website(s). Please ensure that you check this website and any other EMAP website(s) you use from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated in January 2013.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  1. The types of personal information collected and stored by EMAP might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details (to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation (“the DPA”).
  2. EMAP (or any of its sub-contractors) may collect personal information about you in the following ways:
    a. any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to EMAP to register on its website(s) or receive email alerts or other communications from EMAP;
    b. any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to a EMAP website (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the website throughout the world);
    c. during any transaction with us; and
    d. any other data which you provide to EMAP when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.
  3. EMAP (or any of its sub-contractors) may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about one of our websites.

3. Storage and retention of your information

  1. EMAP will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that EMAP uses and the security policies which EMAP has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.
  2. EMAP will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the DPA) to enable EMAP to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Your Information

  1. EMAP may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) for the following purposes:
    a. administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us and competitions and promotions that you take part in;
    b. responding to any enquiry you make;
    c. subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding EMAP's or any third party's future services (in all formats to which you have consented eg post, email, text); and
    d. for generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the EMAP website(s) and other services and developing EMAP's marketing plans.
  2. EMAP may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) as follows:
    a. if you have given your consent for EMAP to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
    b. to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents appointed by EMAP to perform the above functions on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions;
    c. to third parties selected by EMAP as part of aggregated and anonymised statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the EMAP website(s);
    d. to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure EMAP's compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request;
    e. (where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the Terms & Conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of EMAP and its customers), to any relevant authority or third party requiring EMAP to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on an EMAP website; and
    f. to any individual making a subject information request to EMAP.
  3. In the event that EMAP (or a relevant part of EMAP) is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant EMAP business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom EMAP is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on EMAP by the third party.
  4. In processing your information in accordance with the above, EMAP may (to the extent permitted by the DPA) send it outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). EMAP will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy but your attention is drawn to the fact that the laws of countries outside the EEA may provide lesser protection to your information than the UK. When you submit your personal information to EMAP you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA unless you specifically indicate otherwise.

5. Cookies

When you visit an EMAP website(s), EMAP uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you're use of the website. A number of cookies EMAP use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

EMAP use cookies to:

Some of the cookies used by EMAP websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on an EMAP website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

We have described the main cookies we use and what we use these for below:

Cookie name Purpose
Concrete5 stores encrypted hash to record session information
Hash Stores encrypted hash to protect access to confirmation page by unauthorised visitors
Ictf_il Contains per Installation tracking source cache
Ictf_in Contains per Installation number replacement source cache
Ictf_master Stores the unique Visitor Reference
PHPSESSID Session Id to help with temp storage of session data

 

6. Third Party Websites

Please be aware that EMAP does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

7. Registration

Privacy Policy for Magazine.co.uk

Magazine.co.uk Ltd is the trading name of Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd.

At Magazine.co.uk Ltd we respect your privacy and we promise to:

  1. Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive.
  2. Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes.
  3. Use cookies and web beacons (but only those which don't personally identify you) to improve the quality and relevance of the messages we send you.
  4. Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive.
  5. Only disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes when you have said it's OK to do so.

About Magazine.co.uk Ltd and Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd

Magazine.co.uk Ltd is a trading name of Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd whose registered address is Jellyfish House, 31 London Road, Reigate, Surrey RH2 9SS with the registration number 03845245.

Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd is part of the Jellyfish Group.

Where your data is held

Your data is held on secure servers operated by Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd in the UK, and will be stored under the robust security measures described below.

We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA and comply absolutely with the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Security

When you give your personal data to Magazine.co.uk Ltd and Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

We will keep your data safe and secure. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

What we do with your data - and what we don't do

We will process the data you supply in order to process your magazine subscription and to provide any other service you have requested when you sign up on our website. We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Jellyfish Online Marketing Ltd unless you have given us permission to do so.

How we use Cookies

How we use cookies

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive.

We use this information to track your movements through our websites to find out how they are being used and to improve your experience. The information we collect this way is non-personally identifiable.

Cookies may be session based (i.e. they expire when the browser session ends) or persistent (they remain on your hard drive for a longer duration). We use persistent cookies to identify you on repeat visits to our sites.
 
We may provide aggregate non-personally identifiable information to third parties (such as marketers, ad server companies and advertisers) that make use of such general customer data.

We use a number of different cookies on this site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.
 
The following describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage.
 
If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete your cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc). If you turn cookies off (or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie) you may not have access to some features on our website and some of our services.

Messages on our websites from third parties.

Occasionally we allow partner companies and advertisers to post relevant messages on our website. By accessing our website, whether you register or not, you are agreeing to view these messages.

Links to other websites

Our website provides links to resources that we believe may be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the Magazine.co.uk Ltd site for a site over which we have no control.

Updating and accessing your information.

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to see what information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you want to exercise this right, you should make an application to us in writing. We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity. We also reserve the right to make a charge of £10 for providing you with the information you are requesting. If you would like to proceed with a request to see what data we hold about you, please write to The Data Protection Compliance Officer, Magazine.co.uk Ltd, Jellyfish House, 31 London Road, Reigate, Surrey RH2 9SS.

We hope you will enjoy the communications we send you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe to our email or mobile messaging, by following the instructions we give you at the time we broadcast a message to you. If you have given us permission to write to you or to phone you with marketing messages, you may change your mind by writing to: The Data Protection Compliance Officer, Magazine.co.uk Ltd, Jellyfish House, 31 London Road, Reigate, Surrey RH2 9SS.

If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you the communications you have requested.

Annual Subscription
Subscribe Today